Research Awards

CELEBRATION OF RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University faculty and students engage in transformative interdisciplinary research and scholarship through collaborative partnerships among academic units, with other universities, and with corporate and government researchers. Aggie researchers are creating new knowledge, spurring economic activity, and improving the quality of life for our community and the world.

Each spring, N.C. A&T celebrates the outstanding accomplishments and efforts of these innovators, mentors and dynamic leaders with a dinner awards program, the Celebration of Faculty Excellence, honoring Research, Advising, Teaching, and Community Engagement.

 

class="subhead">The Nomination Period for the 2022 N.C. A&T Research Excellence Awards IS CLOSED. 

 

class="subhead"> 

Active research faculty or non-teaching research scientists nominate themselves directly to the Division of Research and Economic Development. All applications must be submitted as a single PDF file via Competition Space.

NEW Application guidelines and information can be found here in the 2022 Nomination Packet.

<h2 class="blue">AWARD CATEGORIES

North Carolina A&T's most outstanding researchers are recognized each spring semester with the Research Excellence Awards.  There are five categories:

  • Senior Researcher of the Year: Recognizing outstanding research and/or creative activity by tenured faculty members who have been at the university at least three years.
  • Outstanding Junior Researcher of the Year: Honoring tenure-track faculty members in at least their third year of service at A&T and who are currently involved in research and show promise of making a significant contribution to their field.
  • Rookie of the Year: Recognizing the work of a tenure-track faculty member in his or her second year of service at N.C. A&T.
  • Intellectual Property Award: Recognizing researchers’ work to disseminate, commercialize or publish intellectual property created in the course of their research or creative activity.
  • Interdisciplinary Team Award: Honoring research projects that break down the traditional boundaries of academic disciplines. 

Rookie of the Year Award: Dr. Michael Andre Hamilton, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, COE

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Hyoshin Park, Department of Computational Data Science and Engineering, COE

Senior Researcher Award: Dr. Lifeng Zhang, Department of Nanoenginering, JSNN

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Hyoshin Park, Department of Computational Data Science and Engineering, COE

Interdisciplinary Team Award: Dr. Ali Karimoddini, Dr. Leila Hashemi-Beni, and Dr. Abolghasem Shahbazi

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Salam Ibrahim, College of Agricultural and Enviromental Sciences

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Bishnu Bastakoti, College of Science and Technology

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Reza Zadegan, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Hyoshin Park, College of Engineering 

Interdisciplinary Team Award: Sustainable Materials Research Team; Lifeng Zhang, Ajit Kelkar, Abolghasem Shahbazi, and Lijun Wang

Interdisciplinary Team Award: Food-Energy-Water Team; Manoj Jha, Chyi Lyi "Kathleen" Liang, Lyubov Kurkalova, Leila Hashemi Beni, Greg Monty and Timothy Mulrooney (of N.C. Central University)

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Salil Desai, College of Engineering

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Dongyang “Sunny” Deng, College of Science and Technology.

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Arnab Bhowmik, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Lifeng Zhang, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Interdisciplinary Team Award: Autonomous Robotic Non-Destructive Investigation (ARNDI) team, College of Engineering

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Manoj Jha, College of Engineering

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Andrea Ofori-Boadu, College of Science and Technology

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Uchenna Anele, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Guochen Yang, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Interdisciplinary Team Award: The TECHLAV Center, College of Engineering

Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kim Smith, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Shengmin Sang. College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Lifeng Zhang, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Hyung Nam Kim, College of Engineering

Intellectual Property Award: Sr. Sung-Jin Cho, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Interdisciplinary Team Award: BEACON, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jenora Waterman, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Solomon Bililign, College of Science and Technology

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Mahour Mellat-Parast, College of Science and Technology

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Andrea Ofori-Boadu, College of Science and Technology

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Shengmin Sang, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Interdisciplinary Team Award: NC-MS PIRT: College of Engineering/Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Senior Researcher of the Year: Dr. Lijun Wang, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Outstanding Young Investigator: Dr. Robert Newman, College of Science and Technology

Rookie of the Year: Dr. Sung-Jin Cho, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering

Intellectual Property Award: Dr. Ajit Kelkar and Dr. Lifeng Zhang, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering