The Graduate College

Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competitions at North Carolina A&T State University

Spring 2018 Competition

Awele Anyanhun

Awele Anyanhun, Ph.D. Candidate in Electrical Engineering
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Qassim Dirar

Qassim Dirar, Ph.D. Candidate in Nanoengineering (WINNER)
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Mohammad Mahdi Karimi

Mohammad Mahdi Karimi, Ph.D. Candidate in Electrical Engineering (PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD)
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Swetha Manoharan

Swetha Manoharan, M.S. Candidate in Bioengineering
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Arifa Parveen

Arifa Parveen, Ph.D. Candidate in Nanoengineering (RUNNER-UP)
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Andre Richardson

Andre Richardson, Ph.D. Candidate in Leadership Studies 
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Fall 2016 Competition

The Final Round of our Fall 2016 3MT Competition took place on Friday, October 28, 2016. Our five finalists did an excellent job in their presentations, making for a exciting competition.

  • Winner: David Amanor
  • Runner-Up: Ankshika Punj
  • People's Choice Award: Harshitha Meda

View the Finalists' Presentations Below

Let us know what you think about our Fall 2016 competition on Twitter @gradncat

David Amanor (Winner)

David Amanor, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Electrical Engineering
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Ankshika Punj (Runner-Up)

Ankshika Punj, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Leadership Studies
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Harshitha Meda (People's Choice Award)

Harshitha Meda, M.S. Candidate, Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering 
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Komal Garde (Finalist)

Komal Garde, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Nanoengineering
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

Gail Joseph (Finalist)

Gail Joseph, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Energy & Environmental Systems
VIEW VIDEO

View PowerPoint Slide (.pdf)

 

Spring 2016 Competition

Congratulation to our Spring 2016 3MT Competition winners: Rohit Ranabhat (Winner), Muhammed Imam (Runner-Up), and Antoinette Bonnie Candia-Bailey (People's Choice Award)!

Finalists3mt

Our 3MT Finalists. From left to right: Rohit Ranabhat (Winner), Antoinette Bonnie Candia-Bailey (Third Place People's Choice Award), Muhammed Imam (Runner-Up), Patrice Cagle, and Gail Joseph.