Lt Col Mark D. Whisler

Biography

Lt. Col. Mark D. Whisler is the commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 605, North Carolina A&T, Greensboro, North Carolina. He is responsible for recruiting and overseeing the preparation of cadets seeking an Air Force commission from 10 different Greensboro Triad Colleges and Universities. Lt Col Whisler received his commission in 2001 through Reserve Officer Training Corps at Montana State University in Bozeman, Montana. After graduation, he began his career as a Mission Support Officer at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. In 2003, he transitioned to the rated force through Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training and eventually, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training. He has held operational assignments around the world, including multiple combat tours supporting Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and JTF HORN OF AFRICA. Lt Col Whisler served as an F-16CM instructor and evaluator pilot at Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea, Hill AFB, Utah, and Luke AFB, Arizona. Finally, Lt Col Whisler most recently relinquished command of the 425th Fighter Squadron, where he led 170 United States and Republic of Singapore Air Force Officers, Enlisted and Civil Service Government personnel. Lt Col Mark Whisler is a Senior F-16 Pilot with more than 2,000 flight hours in T-43, T-1, C-130E/H, T-6A, T-38C, F-16C/D (Block 40, 42, 52+), and F-16A/B (Block 20).
 

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Cell Biology and Neurology, Montana State University-Bozeman
2003 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Master of Art in Adult Education, Trident University, California
2016 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2001 - May 2003, Services Officer/Mortuary Affairs/Mission Support Group Executive Officer, 388 Mission Support Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
2. May 2003 - June 2004, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. June 2004 - June 2007, Assistant Flight Commander (January 2005 - July 2005, September 2005 - February 2006, Chief, C-130 Plans Division, Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar), Pope AFB, North Carolina
4. 
June 2007 - June 2009, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. 
June 2009 - July 2010, Student, F-16 Basic Course, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
6. 
July 2010 - December 2011, F-16CM Pilot and Chief of Scheduling, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. December 2011 - November 2012, F-16CM Instructor, Wing Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, Hill AFB, Utah
8. November 2012 - December 2013, F-16 CM Evaluator, Assistant Director of Operations, 4th
Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (November 2012 – May 2013 Theater Security Package,
Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea)
9. December 2011 - June 2015, F-16CM Evaluator, Chief of Wing Standards and Evaluations, Hill AFB, Utah
10. June 2015 - June 2016, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. 
June 2016 - March 2018, F-16A Director of Operations, 21st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
12. March 2018 - June 2020, Commander, 425th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
13. 
June 2020 - present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 605, Greensboro, North Carolina

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 AMC selection Colonel Thomas L. Thurlow Institute of Navigation Award recipient
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training
2008 AETC Commanders Trophy, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
2d Lieutenant Jan. 6, 2002
1t Lieutenant Jan. 6, 2004
Captain Jan. 6, 2006
Major Jan. 1, 2012
Lt Colonel Jan. 1, 2017

(Current as of April 2020)