Community & Economic Engagement Summit

community--economic-engagement-summit-flyer.png

 

This year's theme is:

"Surviving and Thriving in a Post-Pandemic Economy."

Register Here

qr-engagement2022.png

2022 EVENT GOALS

  • Advance regional community engagement and economic development activities during N.C. A&T Homecoming Week.
  • Inform, train, and educate the public on topics of community and economic engagement.
  • Facilitate mutually beneficial conversations between the university and its community partners.
  • Create opportunities for participants to network and learn how to build personal wealth.
  • Influence policy makers and advocacy leaders to support underserved communities.
  • Inform impact of event with pre- and post-event assessment instrument.

THREE MAIN TRACKS: Competitive Edge, Strategic Alignment, and Community Impact

Competitive Edge
Strategic Alignment
Community Impact
How to Start and Fund a Business (Hour 1) Innovation: Staying on the Leading Edge in Your Industry (Hour 1) History of Redlining & Future Economic Outlook for East Greensboro (Hour 1)
Thriving in a Competitive Landscape (Hour 2) How to Use Social Media & Opinion Mining to Tell Your Story and Grow Your Brand (Hour 2) Plans for Eugene-Elm Innovation District
(Hour 2)
Keeping your Financial House in Order
(Hour 3)
Setting Realistic Goals to Scale Your Company (Hour 3) How You Can Make an Impact in Community & Economic Engagement (Hour 3)
Tech Startups – Academia to Impact - SBIR/STTR Becoming Cyber-Vigilant to Avoid Attacks Minority Land Ownership Business Opportunities

Sessions: Tuesday, October 25

  • 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Topic: Walking Tour

Speaker(s)/Conductor(s): Benjamin Briggs, Executive Director of Preservation Greensboro and Eric Woodard


  • 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Topic: Opening Plenary (with short keynote)

Speaker: Jacquelyn Johnson Vice President, People & Culture (Human Resources) Volvo Cars North America Region


  • 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Topic: Health: Using Business to Engage and Cultivate a Healthy Community

Speaker: Chuck Wallington


  • 5:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Topic: Networking Essentials

Speakers: Dr. Chiquita Mays, Daniel "Dan" Ford, Gerry McCants

Sessions: Wednesday, October 26

  • 9:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.                                                   
TOPIC: Opening Session                                               
SPEAKER:  Dr. Antonia Monk Richburg, President/CEO of Forsyth United Way

  • 10:30 - 11:20 a.m.
SESSION 1 TOPIC: How to Start and Fund a Business (Competitive Edge, Hour 1)
SESSION 1 SPEAKERS: Thom Randle (CVS), LaWanda Simpkins '01
SESSION 2 TOPIC: Tech Startups – Academia to Impact - SBIR/STTR (Competitive Edge, Hour 1)
SESSION 2 SPEAKERS: David Kaiser, Deputy Director, NC Office of Science, Technology, and Innovation; Art Gooray
SESSION 3 TOPIC: Innovation: Staying on the Leading Edge in Your Industry (Strategic Alignment, Hour 1)
SESSION 3 SPEAKERS: Geoff Foster, Hope Rush, Rhonda McCoy     
SESSION 4 TOPIC: History of Redlining & Future Economic Outlook for East Greensboro (Community Impact, Hour 1)
SESSION 4 SPEAKERS: Kim Cameron, Arwin Smallwood,  Marshall Yandall, Hart Crane

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
SESSION 1 TOPIC: Thriving in a Competitive Landscape (Competitive Edge, Hour 2)                                                            
SESSION 1 SPEAKERS: Antwan Adams, CVMSDC, LaWanda Simpkins '01
SESSION 2 TOPIC: How to Use Social Media & Opinion Mining to Tell Your Story and Grow Your Brand (Strategic Alignment, Hour 2)
SESSION 2 SPEAKERS: Arial Robinson, Sylvia Obell
                                                                                     
SESSION 3 TOPIC: Becoming Cyber-Vigilant to Avoid Attacks (Strategic Alignment, Hour 2)                                                              SESSION 3 SPEAKERS: Rob Main, State Chief Risk Officer at NC Dept. of Information  
SESSION 4 TOPIC: Plans for Eugene-Elm Innovation District (Community Impact, Hour 2)                                                 SESSION 4 SPEAKERS: Rodney Roberts Majik Pennix, City's PM for the Innovation District         Community Leader promoting equity for this redevelopment process

  • 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
LUNCH
SPEAKER: Dr. Michael Roberts

  • PANEL DISCUSSION      
PANELISTS: Dr. Michael Roberts, Dr. Antonia Monk Richburg                                                                        

  • 3:30 - 4:20 p.m.                     
SESSION 1 TOPIC: Keeping your Financial House in Order (Competitive Edge, Hour 3)                                                        
SESSION 1 SPEAKERS: Ulysses J. Cozart, Jr.

SESSION 2 TOPIC: Setting Realistic Goals to Scale Your Company (Strategic Alignment, Hour 3)                                                     
SESSION 2 SPEAKERS: Tonya Foster, Michael Humphrey, Kwame Moldenhttps            
SESSION 3 TOPIC: How You Can Make an Impact in Community & Economic Engagement (Community Impact, Hour 3)
SESSION 3 SPEAKERS: Sofia Crisp, Josephus Thompson, Marvin Price, Athan Lindsay             
SESSION 4 TOPIC: Minority Land Ownership Business Opportunities (Community Impact, Hour 3)
SESSION 4 SPEAKERS: Jen Weiss, Reginald Speight, Kevin Price,
Tunya Smith (moderator)

  • 4:30 - 5:15 p.m.  
CLOSING                                                            
CLOSING SPEAKER: Tony Goins         

Reception to follow at the Historic Magnolia House