Working Groups Charge and Membership 

Committee Charge: 

The committee is charged with evaluating and revising the university’s plans from fall 2020 to ensure the health and safety of the university community in the spring semester. The committee is further charged to monitor issues and communications from state and federal agencies to assist in revising plans. The Spring 2021 Planning Committee will consist of several working groups focused on a plan to operationalize the opening of the university in various areas. 

Committee Members: 

  • Andrew Perkins, Associate Vice Chancellor, Facilities
  • Beryl McEwen, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
  • Christina Brogdon, Vice Chancellor, Human Resources
  • Earl Hilton, Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Edward Fort, Chancellor Emeritus

  • Eric Muth, Vice Chancellor, Research and Economic Development

  • Erin Hart, Chief of Staff
  • Jack Moorman, Interim Chief, University Police
  • Jacque Powers, Associate Vice Provost, Enrollment Management
  • Ken Sigmon, Vice Chancellor, University Advancement
  • Melissa Holloway, General Counsel, Legal Affairs
  • Melody Pierce, Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs 
  • Padonda Webb, Executive Director, Student Health Center
  • Robert Pompey, Vice Chancellor, Business and Finance
  • Todd Simmons, Associate Vice Chancellor, University Relations
  • Tom Jackson, Vice Chancellor, Information Technology Services
  • Travis Auman, Director, Emergency Management
  • Vincent Childress, Professor and Interim Chair, Graphic Design Technology

 

Working Groups

 

  1. Academic Affairs and Research—Beryl McEwen and Eric Muth

This working group will be led by Provost Beryl McEwen and Eric Muth and will consider how we will accommodate delivery of instruction and research.

  • Research
    Panda Powell, DORED (Chair)
    Clay Gloster, The Graduate College
    Geoff Starnes, Information Technology
    JD Hester, Environmental Health and Safety
    Josephine Tetteh, Legal Affairs
    Mohamed Ahmedna, College of Agriculture and Environmental Science
    Mulumebet Worku, Undergraduate Research
    Paula Faulkner, Agribusiness, Applied Economics and Agriscience Education
    Salil Desai, Industrial & Systems Engineering
    Sherine Obare, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering
    Wendell Bates, Graduate Student 
  • Enrollment/Scheduling
    Tonya Smith-Jackson, Senior Vice Provost (Chair)
    Abdellah Ahmidouch, Science and Technology
    Deloris Gee, IT/IR
    Frances Ward-Johnson, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
    Galen Foresman, Faculty Senate
    Jacque Powers, Enrollment Management
    Kelly Rowett-James, Registrar’s Office
    Maurice Warren, Human Resources
    Sharika Cochran, Space/Physical Plant   
    Sheri Avent, Financial Aid 
  • Undergraduate Student Support
    Regina Williams-Davis, Center for Academic Excellence (Co-chair)
    Dawn Nail, Center for Academic Excellence (Co-chair)
    Amy Anderson, Center for Academic Excellence
    Brenda Caldwell, Student Government Association
    Cynthia Downing, Career Services
    Lisa Snyder, Academic Advisor/Department Chair
    Margaret Kanipes, Honors Program
    Mulumebet Worku, Undergraduate Research
    Vicki Coleman, Library Services
    Wanda Kellyman, Accessibility Resources
  • Graduate Student Support
    Clay Gloster, The Graduate College (Chair)
    Chinazor Azubike, Graduate Student (Doctoral)
    Kevin James, College of Business and Economics
    Loreatha Graves, International Programs
    Nanette Deberry, Information Technology
    Robin Coger, College of Engineering
    Zipporal Lesane, Graduate Student (Master’s) 
  • Faculty Support
    Tracie Lewis, Instructional Technology Training and Development (Chair)
    Audrey Dentith, Center for Teaching Excellence
    Janet Carlson, Human Resources
    Joanie Chavis, Library Services
    Joseph Huscroft, Department Chair
    Julius Harp, Faculty Senate
    Lenora Campbell, College of Health and Human Sciences
    Melinda Lee, Center for Academic Excellence
    Stephanie Teixeira-Polt, Online Faculty Coach
    Tonya Amankwatia, Distance Education and Extend Learning

 

  1. Budget and Finance—Robert Pompey and Ken Sigmon

This working group will be led by Robert Pompey and Ken Sigmon and will consider budget, resources, and investments.

  • Members
    Ken Sigmon, University Advancement (Co-Chair)
    Robert Pompey, Business and Finance (Co-Chair)
    Andrew Perkins, Facilities
    Angela Dubose, Treasurer’s Office
    Angela Peterson, Campus Enterprises
    Chartarra Joyner, Budget Office
    Earl Hilton, Athletics
    Edward Fort, Chancellor Emeritus
    Eric Muth, Research and Economic Development
    Erica Knight, Staff Senate
    Erickia Elbert, Human Resources
    Galen Foresman, Faculty Senate
    Jacob Teagle, Student Affairs
    Jacque Powers, Enrollment Management
    Kevin James, College of Business and Economics
    Kimberlee Bonner, Budget Office
    Melissa Holloway, Legal Affairs
    Melody Pierce, Student Affairs
    Nikki Williams, Procurement
    Sharon Neal, Provost’s Office

  1. Student Affairs and Enrollment—Melody Pierce and Jacque Powers

This working group will be led by Melody Pierce and Jacque Powers and will consider    residential life, new student orientation, student activities, housing and dining accommodations. 

  • Student Affairs
    Melody Pierce, Student Affairs (Chair)
    Allison Chisholm, Human Resources
    Brenda Caldwell, Student Government Association
    Carl Baker, Student Center
    Courtney Baskerville, Student Government Association
    Dawn Murphy, Student Development
    Erica Knight, Staff Senate
    Erin Hart, Chancellor’s Office
    Marc Williams, Dean of Students
    Nicole Collins, University Police Department
    Penny Smith, Human Resources
    Rashanda Lowery, Student Activities
    Travis Auman, Emergency Management
  • Housing & Residence Life & Dining Services
    John Lowney, Housing & Residence Life (Chair)
    Angela Peterson, Campus Enterprises
    Donna Morris-Powell, Campus Enterprises
    Louisa Newman, Environmental Health & Safety
                                   
  • Enrollment Management
    Jacque Powers, Enrollment Management (Chair)
    Angela Dubose, Treasurer’s Office
    Dawn Nail, Center for Academic Excellence
    Jameia Tennie, Undergraduate Admissions
    Joshua Jones, Veteran and Military Affairs
    Kelly Rowett-James, Registrar’s Office
    Leah Ford, Treasurer’s Office
    Regina Williams-Davis, Center for Academic Excellence
    Sherri Avent, Financial Aid
    Yin Mui Evelyn Khoo-Gladden, Enrollment Technology

  1. Athletics—Earl Hilton and Vincent Childress

This working group will be led by Earl Hilton and Vincent Childress and will consider student-athlete welfare and the ability to safely return to competition for the fall semester. 

  • Members
    Earl Hilton, Athletics (Co-Chair)
    Vincent Childress, Faculty/CCIA (Co-Chair)
    Angela Peterson, Campus Enterprises
    Billy Edringston, Athletics
    Cedric Walthaw, Athletics
    Cory Lima, Athletics
    Duane Ross, Track
    Eric Hart, Athletics
    James Wood, Faculty
    Janah Fletcher, Athletics
    Katrina Allen, Center for Academic Excellence
    Kim Kearney, Bowling
    Loren James, Student Athlete Advisory Committee
    Shenna Cobrand, Legal Affairs

  1. Communications—Erin Hart and Todd Simmons

This working group will be led by Erin Hart and Todd Simmons and will consider the communication strategy for various constituent groups. 

  • Members
    Erin Hart, Chancellor’s Office (Co-chair)
    Todd Simmons, University Relations (Co-chair)
    Dawn Murphy, Student Affairs
    Erickia Elbert, Human Resources
    Melissa Holloway, Legal Affairs
    Naomi Desta, Student Government Association
    Tonya Dixon, University Relations

  1. Health and Wellness – Padonda Webb and Lenora Campbell

This working group will be led by Padonda Webb and Lenora Campbell and will focus on testing, screening, monitoring and safety protocols.

  • Members
    Padonda Webb, Student Health Center (Co-chair)
    Lenora Campbell, College of Health and Human Services (Co-Chair)
    Christina Brogdon, Human Resources
    Josephine Tetteh, Legal Affairs
    Robert Doolittle, Student Health Center
    Travis Auman, Emergency Management
    Vivian Barnette, Counseling Services
    Wanda Kellyman, Accessibility Resources