Maintaining Lawful Status

Maintaining Lawful F-1 or J-1 Status

International students in F-1 or J-1 student status must satisfy these requirements to remain in lawful status:

F-1 Students

  • Have a valid passport (must be valid for a minimum of 6 months in the future at all times
  • Valid Form I-20 issued by North Carolina A&T State University
  • Maintain continuous full-time enrollment during the Fall and Spring Semesters
  • Limit on-campus employment (including teaching and research assistantships) to a maximum of 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Refrain from any type of off-campus employment without the consent of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). (Only USCIS and ISSO can grant off-campus employment.)
  • Purchase and maintain University student health plan

Important Note: Failure to maintain lawful nonimmigrant status negatively could impact applications for future immigration benefits.  If you violate the terms of your nonimmigrant status, you are not allowed to work - including assistantships. It may be possible to enroll for less than full-time studies under certain circumstances. You and/or your advisor should consult with an ISSO advisor to discuss any variation of full-time enrollment, employment issues, violation of nonimmigrant status, etc., including possible consequences and plans of action.

J-1 Students

  • Have a valid passport (must be valid for a minimum of 6 months in the future at all times)
  • Valid Form DS-2019 issued by North Carolina A&T or other program authorizing presence at North Carolina A&T
  • Maintain continuous full-time enrollment during the fall and Spring Semesters
  • Limit on-campus employment (including teaching and research assistantships) to 10 hours per week while school is in session. Unlike F-1 students, J-1 students must obtain employment authorization in advance and in writing from the Program Sponsor. 
  • Purchase and maintain University student health plan for self and dependents (if North Carolina A&T is the program sponsor).   If other J-1 Program Sponsor, student must purchase and maintain medical health insurance for self and dependents. The health insurance policy must meet the J-1 federal requirements for the Exchange Visitor and dependents: $50,000 minimum per accident or illness; $500 maximum deductible per illness; $10,000 provision for medical evacuation; $7,500 maximum repatriation coverage.