Departure

An F-1/J-1 student who has completed a course of study and any authorized Practical Training following completion of studies will be allowed an additional sixty (60) day period to prepare for: (1) departure from the United States, (2) transfer to another SEVIS approved institution, or (3) have applied for a change in legal status to USCIS.

An F-1 student authorized by the Designated School Office (DSO) to withdraw from the University will be allowed a fifteen (15) day period for departure from the United States. However, an F-1 student who fails to maintain a full course of study without the approval of the DSO or otherwise fails to maintain status is not eligible for an additional period of departure. (These students should depart the United States immediately. YOU HAVE NO GRACE PERIOD.)

F-1/J-1 students who plan to return to their home country must complete a Departure Form before leaving the U.S.

Departure Checklist

Points of Pride