Maintaining J Visa Status

Please note that immigrations regulations and procedures are subject to change. You may refer to www.uscis.gov and contact an ISSO advisor with specific questions regarding the J- 1Exchange Visitor Program.

J-1 Visa Maintaining Status

  1. Maintain up to date immigrations documents at all times
    • Valid DS-2019 – note DS-2019 is only valid for the sponsor indicated in #2 of the form
    • Passport – must be current at least six (6) months in advance
    • I-94 (Arrival/Departure Record)
      • Should be kept in a secure place at all times
      • Confirm that the I-94 indicates J-1 visa status and “D/S” for Duration of Status
      • If your I-94 or that of your spouse (dependents) has a specific end date, you must consult the ISSO immediately upon check in.
    • Health/Medical Insurance Coverage
      • Insurance plans must meet the minimum requirements required by federal regulations governing the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program:
        1. $50,000 minimum per accident or illness
        2. $500 maximum deductible per illness
        3. $10,000 provision for medical evacuation
        4. $7,500 maximum for repatriation coverage
      • The ISSO has information and brochures on insurance plans and companies which meet the minimum requirements for J-1 Exchange Visitors.
  2. Engage in those activities indicated in # 4 of the DS-2019 issued by North Carolina A&T State University.
  3. Do not engage in employment, whether paid or unpaid at any other university, institution or a different North Carolina A&T department for which the Certificate of Eligibility (DS-2019) was not issued.