HIPAA Compliance

HIPAA

HIPAA stands for Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. This federal law, in addition makes it possible to roll over from one employer group health insurance plan to another without significant loss of benefits also mandated improved practices the management and protection of health information.

Notice of Privacy Practices

The Student Health Center is governed by HIPAAA regulations and is required by federal law to maintain the privacy of protected health information (PHI). Additionally, the Student Health Center is required to provide notice of our obligation to protect (PHI) and to explain privacy practices.

The privacy and confidentiality of your personal and health information is of paramount importance to us. Two federal acts, the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act 1996 (45 CFR Parts 160, 162, and 164, as amended) better known as HIPAA and the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) or FERPA are the primary legal means protecting your rights to the privacy and confidentiality of your medical and educational records. You may view the specific content of these federal acts by clicking on http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/ for HIPAA andhttp://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa for FERPA. Please understand that there are differences in the level of protections afforded by HIPAA and FERPA.

The Student Health Center is required to obtain written authorization to use or disclose of protected health information (PHI) for purposes unrelated to treatment, payment, or health care operations. The Student Health Center may use and disclose protected health information to provide information regarding possible alternative treatment options and other health-related benefits and services.

Student Health Center’s Pledge Regarding Medical Information

The Student Health Center is committed to keeping protected health information (PHI) confidential. The Notice of Health Information Practices describes the personal information collected, how and when used or disclosed. Disclosure may occur without patient authorization for purposes of treatment, judicial or administrative orders, payment, and health care operations.  However, Sebastian Health Center will comply with all HIPAA laws and regulations which represent the highest standard available for protection of your confidential health information.

The Student Health Center reserves the right to change privacy practices and make new provisions for all protected health information.  The Student Health Center will post any provisions in the facility and will make them available in the Online Student Portal in the Medical History Packet (Form E). The Student Health Center will not use or disclose of personal health information without signed authorization, except as described in this notice. All health records are subject to be destroyed ten (10) years after the student has left the university.