14 N.C. A&T professors nominated for Research Excellence Awards

/

March 12, 2014

Fourteen top faculty members have been named researchers of the year by their colleges and schools at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University. All are automatically nominated for the university’s top research honors, the annual Research Excellence Awards.

The honorees are a diverse group representing 13 academic disciplines in seven colleges and schools, including the Department of Nanoengineering of the Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering. The one department with multiple nominees this year is the Department of Computer Science.

In addition, one interdisciplinary project was nominated for the Research Team Award.

The Research Excellence Awards will be presented at a dinner on Friday April 11 in the Alumni-Foundation Event Center on campus.

This year’s nominees:

Senior Researcher of the Year

  • College of Arts & Sciences: Dr. Yuh-Lang Lin, Department of Physics
  • College of Engineering: Dr. Yusuf Adewuyi, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences: Dr. Lijun Wang, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Design
  • School of Business and Economics: Dr. Lemuria Carter, Department of Accounting
  • School of Education: Dr. Phoebe Butler-Ajibade, Department of Human Performance and Leisure Studies

Outstanding Junior Researcher Award

  • College of Engineering: Dr. Justin Zhan, Department of Computer Science
  • School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences: Dr. Jenora Waterman, Department of Animal Sciences
  • School of Education: Dr. Nichole Smith, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Rookie of the Year Award

  • College of Engineering: Dr. Kaushik Roy, Department of Computer Science
  • Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering: Dr. Lifeng Zhang, Department of Nanoengineering
  • School of Business and Economics: Dr. Stephanie Kelly, Department of Business Education
  • School of Technology: Dr. Mahour Mellat-Parast, Department of Applied Engineering Technology

Intellectual Property Award

  • College of Engineering: Dr. Salil Desai, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences: Dr. Shengmin Sang, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and the Center for Excellence in Post-Harvest Technologies

Research Team Award

  • Nominated by the College of Arts & Sciences and the School of Business and Economics: NSF CREST Bioenergy Center