Research Excellence Award winners, 2000-present

  • Pictured: Past winners of Research Excellence Awards include (clockwise from left) Dr. Lauren Davis, Dr. Solomon Bililing, Dr. Zhichao Li, and Dr. Cathy Kea.



Senior Researcher of the Year

Outstanding Junior Researcher

Rookie of the Year

Intellectual Property Award

Interdisciplinary Team Award

Senior Researcher of the Year

Year Name College/School Department
2014  Dr. Yusuf G. Adewuyi Engineering  Chemical, Biological and Bio Engineering 
2013 Dr. Osei-Agyeman Yeboah Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Agribusiness, Applied Economics and Agriscience Education
2012 Dr. Dhananjay Kumar Engineering Mechanical Engineering
2012 Dr. Ram Mohan Joint School of Nanoscience & Nanoengineering Nanoengineering
2011 Dr. Mulumebet Worku Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Animal Science
2010 Dr. Ipek Goktepe Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Family & Consumer Sciences
2010 Dr. Cathy Kea Education Curriculum & Instruction
2009 Dr. Huiming "Anna" Yu Engineering Computer Science
2008 Dr. Numan Dogan Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
2008 Dr. Kofi Obeng Business & Economics Economics
2007 Dr. Mohamed Ahmedna Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Family & Consumer Sciences
2007 Dr. Shanthi Iyer Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
2006 Dr. Abolghasem Shahbazi Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Natural Resources & Environmental Design
2006 Dr. Kunigal Shivakumar Engineering Mechanical Engineering
2005 Dr. Ajit Kelkar Engineering Mechanical Engineering
2004 Dr. G.B. Reddy Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Natural Resources & Environmental Design
2004 Dr. Yong Song Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 Dr. Abdollah Homaifar Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
2002 Dr. Solomon Bililign Arts & Sciences Physics
2002 Dr. Shamsuddin Ilias Engineering Chemical & Bioengineering
2001 Dr. Jagannathan Sankar Engineering Mechanical Engineering
2000 Dr. Celestine Ntuen Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering

Outstanding Junior Researcher

Year Name College/School Department
2014 Dr. Justin Zhan  Engineering  Computer Science 
2013  Dr. Paula E. Faulkner Agriculture & Environmental Sciences  Agribusiness, Applied Economics and Agriscience Education
2012 Dr. Ellie Fini Engineering Civil, Architectural & Environmental Engineering
2011 Dr. Zhichao Li Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2010 Dr. Lauren Davis Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2008 Dr. Salil Desai Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2007 Dr. Margaret Kanipes Arts & Sciences Chemistry
2007 Dr. Dhananjay Kumar Engineering Chemical & Bioengineering
2006 Dr. Omoanghe Isikhuemhen Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Natural Resources & Environmental Design
2005 Dr. Ipek Goktepe Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Family & Consumer Sciences
2004 Dr. Salam Ibrahim Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Family & Consumer Sciences
2003 Dr. Paul Stanfield Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2002 Dr. Mohamed Ahmedna Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Family & Consumer Sciences
2001 Dr. Guochen Yang Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Natural Resources & Environmental Design
2000 Dr. Yong Song Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering

Rookie of the Year

Year Name College/School Department
2014 Dr. Stephanie Kelly  Business and Economics  Business Education 
2014 Dr. Lifeng Zhang  Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering  Nanoengineering 
2013 Dr. Justin Zhan Engineering Computer Science
2012 Dr. Shyam Aravamudhan Joint School of Nanoscience & Nanoengineering Nanoengineering
2011 Dr. Ellie Fini Engineering Civil, Architectural & Environmental Engineering
2010 Dr. Zhichao Li Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2009 Dr. Wendy Hamblet Arts & Sciences Liberal Studies
2009 Dr. Xiuli "Shelly" Qu Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2008 Dr. Nathan Huynh Engineering Civil, Architectural & Environmental
2007 Dr. Stephanie Luster-Teasley Engineering Civil, Architectural & Environmental
2007 Dr. Loury Ollison-Floyd Education Curriculum & Instruction
2006 Dr. Salil Desai Engineering Industrial & Systems Engineering
2005 Dr. Yaohang Li Engineering Computer Science

Intellectual Property Award

 
Year Name College/School Department
2014 Dr. Salil Desai  Engineering  Industrial and Systems Engineering 
2013 Dr. Lifeng Zhang Joint School of Nanoscience & Nanoengineering Nanoengineering
2012 Dr. Ajit Kelkar Joint School of Nanoscience & Nanoengineering Nanoengineering

Interdisciplinary Team Award

 
Year Project Leader Disciplines, Other Universities
2014 NSF CREST Bioenergy Center Dr. Abolghasem Shahbazi Biological Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Economics, Energy and Environmental Systems, Mathematics
2013 Cone Health Foundation White Paper on Access to Health Care in Guilford County Dr. Inez Tuck Nursing, Biology, Human Development and Services, Wake Forest University (Law, Medicine)
2012 NOAA ISET Center Dr. Solomon Bililign Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Earth & Environmental Systems, Math, Mechanical & Chemical Engineering; consortium of 7 other universities, led by N.C. A&T