Program

Program in PDF format

8 a.m.  REGISTRATION & INFORMATION DESK OPENS, Lobby
8:30 a.m.  Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m.  Poster Exhibits/Presentations and Judging

10:30 a.m. BREAK

10:40 a.m. OPENING REMARKS, Weaver Room
Dr. Robin N. Coger, Dean, College of Engineering, N.C. A&T
Mr. Ward Lenz, Director, North Carolina Energy Office, N.C. Department of Commerce

10:50 a.m. WELCOME
Dr. Barry L. Burks, Vice Chancellor for Research & Economic Development, N.C. A&T        
Dr. Harmohindar Singh, Director, Center for Energy Research & Technology, Professor Emeritus, N.C. A&T
Mr. Dennis Quaintance, CEO and Chief Design Officer, Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants and Hotels    

SESSION 1: ENERGY, Moderator: Dr. Harmohindar Singh
11:05 a.m.  Mr. Steven Burke, President & CEO, Biofuels Center of N.C.

11:35 a.m. KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Johney Green, Director, Energy and Transportation Science Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:55 a.m.  LUNCHEON
12:10 p.m.  Mr. Van Morris President, US MicroGrid; Technology Partner, ReVenture Park, Charlotte, North Carolina
12:30 p.m.  Mr. Brian Sheehan, Manager of Sustainability, Sam’s Club

12:50 p.m. ENERGY PANEL DISCUSSION   
Moderator:  Dr. Keith Schimmel, Professor and Chair, Department of Energy and Environmental Systems, N.C. A&T

SESSION 2: WATER, Moderator: Dr. Stephanie Luster-Teasley, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering and Chemical Engineering, N.C. A&T
1:10 p.m.  Ms. Elizabeth Jenicek, Senior Mechanical Engineer, USCE Engineering Research & Development Center
1:30 p.m.  Dr. Sushama Pradhan, Soil and On-site Water Research Scientist, Department of Soil Science, N.C. State University
1:50 p.m.  Dr. Manuel Reyes, Professor, Biological Eng, N.C. A&T 

2:10  p.m. WATER PANEL DISCUSSION
Moderator: Dr. Stephanie Luster-Teasley

SESSION 3: WASTE, Moderator: Dr. Ellie Fini, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, N.C. A&T 
2:30 p.m.  Mr. Barry Edwards, Director, Utilities and Engineering, Catawba County Eco-Complex
2:50 p.m.  Mr. Robert Hayes, North Carolina Department of Transportation
3:05 p.m.  Mr. John Sharp, Environmental Specialist, North Carolina Department of Transportation
3:20 p.m.  Dr. Godfrey A.  Uzochukwu, Founding Director, Interdisciplinary Waste Management Institute, N.C. A&T

3:30 p.m.  WASTE PANEL DISCUSSION
Moderator - Dr. Godfrey A. Uzochukwu

3:50 p.m.  CLOSING REMARKS
Dr. Barry L. Burks and Dr. Harmohindar Singh

4:00 p.m.  BREAK

5:00 p.m. CONFERENCE BANQUET, Weaver Room
Welcome
Dr. Harmohindar Singh and Dr. Barry L. Burks 
Mr. Dennis Quaintance

5:20 p.m.  Ms. Mary-Ann Ibeziako, Director of Energy Services and Sustainability, N.C. A&T
5:40 p.m.  North Carolina Energy Center overview, Mr. Ray Tesiero, N.C. A&T; Mr. Steve Kalland, N.C. State University
6:25 p.m.  Poster Awards, Dr. Nabil Nassif, Associate Professor, Architectural Engineering, N.C. A&T

7:00 p.m.  Program ends  


Points of Pride