Faculty Engaging in Discussion

University Teaching Awards

Each year NC A&T recognizes teaching excellence by awarding school/college/division-level and university-level teaching awards. These awards carry a cash stipend and public recognition at the annual NC A&T Faculty Awards Dinner.  The UNC Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching is formally presented at the university graduation ceremony in May.

The university's three teaching awards include the:

  • Outstanding College/School Teaching Award
  • Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
  • UNC Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching

Teaching Excellence Awards Application Information

Application information for North Carolina A&T State University Teaching Excellence Awards is provided in the documents linked below.


NC A&T State University Teaching Excellence Awardees

UNC Board of Governors Award for Excellence in Teaching

2013 - Stephanie Luster-Teasley, College of Engineering

2012 - Teresa Jo Styles, College of Arts and Sciences

2011 - Robert L. Howard, School of Business and Economics

2010 - Antoine J. Alston, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences 

2009 - Doretha Foushee, College of Arts and Sciences

2008 - Jothi V. Kumar, College of Arts and Sciences

2007 - Mary Smith, College of Arts and Sciences

2006 - Jacqueline A. Williams, School of Business and Economics

2004 - Patricia Shelton, School of Nursing

2003 - Sandra C. Alexander, College of Arts and Sciences

2002 - Susan Wilson, School of Nursing

2001 - Musibau A. Shofoluwe, School of Technology

2000 - Genevieve L. Williams, School of Education 

1999 - Arjun D. Kapur, School of Technology

1998 - Marihelen Kamp-Glass, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences 

1997 - Nancy L. Glenz, School of Technology

1996 - Gilbert Casterlow, Jr., College of Arts and Sciences 

1995 - Kofi Obeng, School of Business and Economics


Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards

2013 - Lisa Owens-Jackson, School of Business and Economics

2013 - Anna Reaves, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

2012 - Lemuria Carter, School of Business and Economics

2012 - Sonya Draper, School of Technology

2011 - Marka B. Fleming, School of Business and Economics

2011 - Barbra F. Mosley, School of Education

2010 - Sarita D. Jackson, College of Arts and Sciences

2010 - Tyrette S. Carter, School of Education

2009 - Jerono Rotich, School of Education

2009 - Rosemarie Vardell, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

2008 - Kenrett Jefferson-Moore, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

2008 - Stephanie Luster-Teasley, College of Engineering