Departmental Graduation

The Department of Journalism and Mass Communication each year holds its annual JOMC GRADUATION RECEPTION, which honors graduating seniors during the Fall and Spring semesters. Select graduates were awarded with special recognitions and awards and the annual KTA inductions are held. At the closing of the program, each faculty member gave words of wisdom to the graduating class.

SPRING CLASS of 2015

BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Brown, Tristian M
Coleman, Brittany M
Dunning, Melanie P
Headley, Morgan C
Herring, Mariah S
Johnson, Nikiyah B
Jones, Melanie G
Jones, Stephen M
Jones, Tiffanie B
Payne, Odell L
Smith, Nijal A
Todd, Quentin S
Young, Simone N

ELECTRONIC MEDIA

Bryant, Anthony K
Carlisle, Jordynn H
Davis, Raven M
Ehinmiakhene, Oluwafemi
Harrison, Brianna E
Jackson, Kayla J
Lawrence, Jazzmin S
Leeper, Jerrell M
Melvin, Chasisma N
Perry, Kierra D
Roberts, Kentra L
Virgil, Dekia A
Ward, Arnold
Webster, Cayla B
Wlue, Samera A

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Anderson, Tierra L
Baldwin, Harold W
Bodrick, Shaina S
Cameron, Jason A
Davis, Dorian T
Elliott, Jordan N
Everett, Chardonnay E
Greene, Christopher T
Kelly, Chad A
Knight, Kalaisha D
Lesene, Tunisia R
Marcus, Jasmine J
Matthews, Kristin D
McKinnon, Malik J
Reed, Kaih C
Smith, Kayla C
Sparks, Nicole A
Stanley, Michael Vaughn
Stotts, Shantelle R
Summers, Matthew T
Taft, Cora L

PRINT JOURNALISM

Archibald, Jazmyn J
Jordan, Meagan S

SPECIAL AWARDS

Highest GPA (Overall)
Jazzmin Lawrence

Highest GPA (Concentration)
(Brod. Prod) Morgan Headley
(Emedia) Jazzmin Lawrence
(PR) Nicole Sparks
(Print) Jazmyn Archibald

Outstanding Service (Media Outlets) 
(WNAA) Charisma Melvin, Jerrell Leeper
(JOMC Journal/The Aggie Press)) Cayla Webster
(A&T Register) Meagan Jordan 
(Aggie Media Group) Shantelle Stotts
(Television Studio) Mariya Moseley, Jazzmin Lawrence


Student Organizations with an Outstanding Senior 
(PRSSA) Kalaisha Knight 
(NABJ) Cayla B. Webster 

Community Service Award: 
Samera Wlue 

Unsung Hero Award:
Kentra Roberts 

Summa Cum Laude
Jazmyn Archibald,
Anthony Bryant,
Dorian Davis,
Brianna Harrison,
Morgan Headley,
Kayla Jackson
Charles McArthur-Johnson,
Meagan Jordan,
Jazzmin Lawrence,
Liliane Long,
Braileyn Peoples,
Kierra Perry
Nicole Sparks


Magna Cum Laude
Tierra Anderson,
Adrienne Carr,
Jerrell Leeper,
Shantelle Stotts,
Simone young,
Arnold Ward,
Cayla Webster,
Samera Wlue

Cum Laude
Shaina Bodrick,
Jalessa Chinn,
Raven Davis,
Melanie Dunning,
Jordan Elliott,
Tiffany Gaymon,
Christopher Greene,
Kalyn Hoyle,
Necole Jackson,
Melanie Jones,
Stephen Jones,
Kamil Lockley,
Malik McKinnon,
Kiah Reed,
Kentra Roberts,
Morgan Schuck,
Quentin Todd,
Anthony Thomas,
Monica Williams


FALL CLASS of 2014

BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Agee, Imani L
Allen, Clyde R
Chinn, Jalessa M
Gaymon, Tiffany C
Gerald, Meghan A
Gilbert, Sean X
Schuck, Morgan N
Stephenson, Taylor D
Stinson, Gerome
Thomas, Anthony L

ELECTRONIC MEDIA

Carrigan, Justin R
Gibson, Ashante T
Means, Taylor N
Peoples, Braielyn D
Williams, Monica L

MASS MEDIA PRODUCTION

Bell, Marlon D
Reid, Brittany

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM
Ramsey, Timothy J

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Adkins, Crystal K
Bussey, Aryn A
Carr, Adrienne R
James Richardson, Tiera M
Lockley, Kamil D
Mann, Jessica H
Martin, Rashawn R
McArthur-Johnson, Charles G
Newton, Aisha J
Outen, Angella D
Palmer, Jasmine C
Roberson, Tijera R
Stith, Shannon Y

PRINT JOURNALISM

Hoyle, Kalyn D
Jackson, Necole M
Long, Liliane R


SPRING CLASS of 2014

BROADCAST PRODUCTION
Canty, Ronald J
Davis, DeAndra L
Days, Jeremy S
DeBerry, Bryan J
Harrelson, Caranita V
Jeffries, Linnie D
Jordan, Stefan W
Marcelle, Shanequa D
Merritt, Kelsey A
Moses, Leandra S
Muldrow, Louis K
Peterson, Taylor S
Pridgen, Jason A
Revelle, Alex S
Robinson, William R
Ross, Branden D
Royster Quintin A
Scriven, Julian L
Walls, Suzanne N

ELECTRONIC MEDIA JOURNALISM
Bartell, Gitory S
Cothran, Devan J
Diggs, Erinn L
Ervin, Mya N
Everett, Lauren N
Farmer, Tremayne Stillman
Jenkins, Vernetta K
Mason, Kimberly A
McDaniel, Chelsea P
Neal, Ambriya S
Pittman, Jarrell D
Robinson, Karmen L
Simmons, Portia S
Southerland, Makaela R
Spann, Jessica L
Summerville, Evan M
Thompson, Marcus G
Vigilance, Breanna N


PUBLIC RELATIONS
Bennett, Priscilla K
Blackmon, Justin V
Brown, Monique D
Cash, Mian R
Elliott, Jazmin T
Fair, Kelsey A.
Hough, Aleah M
Jackson, Kayla R
Jacobs, Ashley S
Lawson, Ricardo A
Lynch, Jonique A
Martin, Rashawn R
Matthews, Courtney D
McCaskiel, Tasha J
McFadgen, Brianna M
Patterson, Kevin L
Royster, Sharlene L
Smith, Niya U
Taylor, Porcha L
Taylor, Victorri J
Thomas, Cameron L
Vines, Ameera S
Young, Courtney E.

PRINT JOURNALISM
Fields, Kimberly N

MASS MEDIA PRODUCTION
Adelekun, Jasmine A

MEDIA MANAGEMENT  
Aina, Nife    

SPECIAL AWARDS

HIGHEST GPA (JOMC Overall)
Kimberly Fields

HIGHEST GPA (Concentration)
(Brod. Prod) Stefan Jordan
(Emedia) Portia Simmons
(Media Mgmt) Nife Aina
(PR) Ameera Vines
(Print) Kimberly Fields

OUTSTANDING SERVICE (Media Outlets)
(WNAA) Portia Simmons, Jasmine Adeleken, Alex Revelle, Victorri Taylor, Taylor Peterson, Jonique Lynch, Bryan Deberry, Branden Ross, Aleah Hough, Jarrell Pittman, Leandra Moses, Suzanne Walls, Caranita Harrelson, Gitory Bartell, Vernetta Jenkins, Mian Cash, Erinn Diggs, Jeremy Days, Jason Pridgen, Tremayne Farmer
(JOMC Journal) Kimberly Fields
(A&T Register) Kimberly Fields
(A&T Register) Courtney Matthews
(A&T Register) Karmen Robinson
(Aggie Media Group) Porcha Taylor
(Aggie Media Group) Victorri Taylor
 

OUTSTANDING INTERNS
 (Broadcast Production) Stefan Jordan, Linnie Jeffries,
(Electronic Media) Makaela Southerland
 (Public Relations) Kelsey Fair

STUDENT ORG LEADERSHIP
(PRSSA) Tasha McCaskiel
(NABJ) Porcha Taylor
(A&T Register) Karmen Robinson
(JOMC Journal) Kimberly Fields


SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Jasmine A Adelekun,
Lauren N Everett,
Mya N Ervin,
Kimberly N Fields,
Stefan W Jordan,
Kimberly A Mason,
Kelsey A Merritt,
Karmen L Robinson,
Portia S Simmons,
Ameera S Vines,
Courtney E. Young,

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
 Bryan J DeBerry,
Jonique A Lynch,
Taylor S Peterson,
Alex S Revelle,
Sharlene L Royster,
Julian L Scriven,
Victorri J Taylor,
Breanna N Vigilance,

CUM LAUDE
Priscilla K Bennett,
Monique D Brown,
Devan J Cothran,
Kelsey A. Fair,
Caranita V Harrelson,
Aleah M Hough,
Ashley S Jacobs,
Tasha J McCaskiel,
Leandra S Moses,
Ambriya S Neal,
Kevin L Patterson,
Jarrell D Pittman,
William R Robinson,
Branden D Ross,
Niya U Smith,
Makaela R Southerland,
Jessica L Spann,
Marcus G Thompson,
Suzanne N Walls,


FALL CLASS of 2013

BROADCAST PRODUCTION
Ebonne B. Young
Christian O. Diggs
Allynn-Richard Jackson
Kiara S. Green
Aaron L Jennings
Eric R. Hicks
Korylee M. Harrelson
Rodney M. Harvin
Aaron J. Weathers
Quintin A. Royster
Wellington C. Williams
Carla L. Henry

ELECTRONIC MEDIA
Katherine A. Witt
LaShonda N. Jones
Morgan M. Cornell
Kibibi M. Hawkins
Sierra Parks
Chelsea P. McDaniel
Ian-Mitchell Dear
Adrian T. Gray
Charles L. Davis
 Brandon C. Douglass
Sade D. Smith-Tillman

PUBLIC RELATIONS
Jennifer K. Simms
Brittany A. Moore
Keyona K. Crews
Tristan N. Bailey
Niya U. Smith
James T. Hicks
De'onna R. Young-Stephens
Jacqueline S. Maxwell
Jasmyn A. Johnson
Matthew D. Landrum
Amanda N. Rhoda
Jonathan E. Tillman

PRINT JOURNALISM
Kayla L. McLaughlin
Richard J. Wade
India D. Holland-Stewart
Kenyotta M. Boone
Jessica N. Alexander

MEDIA MANAGEMENT
Elaina N. Cession
Ashley N. Scotland

SPECIAL AWARDS

Magna Cum Laude
Elain Cession
Brittany Moore
Jennifer Simms
Katherine Witt


Cum Laude
Tristan Bailey
Keyona Crews
LaShonda Jones
Ebonne Young

Highest GPA (Concentration)
Ebonne Young (Brod. Prod)
Katherine Witt (Emedia)
Ashley Scotland (Media Mgmt)
Elaina Cession (Media Mgmt)
Jennifer Simms (PR)
Kayla McLaughlin (Print)

Outstanding Service (Media Outlets)
Ian Mitchell Dear (Televsion Studio)
Ashley Scotland (WNAA)
Brandon Douglass (WNAA)
India Holland-Stewart (JOMC Journal)

Outstanding Interns
Kiara Green (Broadcast Production)
Tristan Bailey (Public Relations)

Outstanding Senior Overall (Concentration)
Kayla McLaughlin (Print)
Jennifer Simms (Public Relations)
Ian Mitchell Dear (E Media)
Elaina Cession (Media Mgmt)
Kiara Green (Broadcast Production)

Bryant, Anthony K
Carlisle, Jordynn H
Davis, Raven M
Ehinmiakhene, Oluwafemi
Harrison, Brianna E
Jackson, Kayla J
Lawrence, Jazzmin S
Leeper, Jerrell M
Melvin, Chasisma N
Perry, Kierra D
Roberts, Kentra L
Virgil, Dekia A
Ward, Arnold 
Webster, Cayla B
Wlue, Samera A